BayAreaChess 1108:
12th Annual Susan Polgar Foundation
National Open for Boys and Girls
May 6-7, 2017

Total: 535
total players in rated sections: 474

FINAL RESULTS

Championship: Total: 309: U8 Boys: 36; U8 Girls: 14; U10Boys: 62; U10Girls: 25; U12Boys: 66; U12 Girls: 21;
U14 Boys: 45; U14 Girls: 7; U16/18 Boys: 23; U16/18 Girls: 10
Reserve: Total: 124: K-Gr2 u500: 53; K-Gr6 u800: 71; K-Gr12 unr: merged with rated sections
Blitz: 41, Puzzle: 42, Simul: 19


FINAL RESULTS

INDIVIDUAL STANDING

Under Age16/18 Boys

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Christopher Yoo 2240 HOME BAC W16 W11 W2 W9 D7 W3 5.5 17.5 13 20 19.25 20
2 Cameron Wheeler 2502 MONTAV X— W12 L1 W6 W4 W7 5.0 20 16 20 14.5 16
3 Henry Wang 2022 MENDEN BAC W13 D9 W5 D4 W10 L1 4.0 19.5 14 22 13.5 16
4 Manas Manu 1960 KENNED BAC W20 W15 D10 D3 L2 W9 4.0 16.5 12 18 11 15.5
5 Gavin Zhang 1912 ACCESS UNITY W19 D7 L3 W14 D9 W10 4.0 16 12 17.5 11.25 13.5
6 Dmitri Dobrynin 1977 CHARMS D17 W14 D7 L2 W18 W11 4.0 16 11.5 18 11 13
7 Vinesh Ravuri 2178 MILPHS BAC W8 D5 D6 W13 D1 L2 3.5 21.5 16 24.5 13.25 14.5
8 Tiger Che 1782 MCAULI BRIGH L7 D19 W17 D18 D16 W15 3.5 13 9.5 14.5 8.25 10
9 Aaron Sun 1868 CHAPPMS BEYON W23 D3 W15 L1 D5 L4 3.0 14.5 14.5 22 6.5 13.5
10 Eric Yuhan Li 2093 D14 X22 D4 W16 L3 L5 3.0 13.5 13.5 17.5 6 12
11 Brandon C Ho 1890 MONTAV X— L1 D18 D19 W13 L6 3.0 11 12 16.5 5 10.5
12 Sanat Singhal 1960 LAWSON BAC W21 L2 L13 D15 D14 W16 3.0 11 11 17 7.25 9.5
13 Nikhil Chatterjee 1669 KENNED L3 W20 W12 L7 L11 W17 3.0 11 11 16.5 7.5 10
14 Aravind Kannappan 1774 FOOTHS BAC D10 L6 W20 L5 D12 W21 3.0 11 11 16.5 7 9
15 Alexander Tian Hu 1973 HARKER LIU W18 L4 L9 D12 W19 L8 2.5 13.5 12 17.5 5.5 9.5
16 Nareg Kedjejian 1804 CALABAHS ACA L1 W17 W21 L10 D8 L12 2.5 12.5 11 18 6.25 10
17 Justin Reed 1636 LOSALT BAC D6 L16 L8 W21 B— L13 2.5 10.5 11 14.5 4 7
18 Alan Hung 1628 SARATHS BAC L15 W23 D11 D8 L6 U— 2.0 10.5 11 14.5 3.25 8.5
19 Sean Hayes 1462 SRVHS BAC L5 D8 X23 D11 L15 L20 2.0 10 10 14 3.25 7
20 Avi $m22 Khanna 1337 IRVING SHORE L4 L13 L14 B— L21 W19 2.0 9 9 13 2 3
21 Bryan Higgason-Sprenkel 1135 L12 B— L16 L17 W20 L14 2.0 9 9 12 2 6
22 Matthew Crome 853 SANDOE B— F10 U— U— U— U— 1.0 0 12 0 0 5
23 Dylan Grace unr. PITTMAN L9 L18 F19 U— U— U— 0.0 2.5 8.5 5.5 0 0

Under Age16/18 Girls

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Simona Nayberg 1858 SFPA W9 X— W5 W3 L4 W7 5.0 16 15 16 12 18
2 Trina Chatterjee 1854 SARATHS BAC W7 L3 W10 D6 W8 W4 4.5 15.5 11.5 16 10.75 14.5
3 Andrea Botez 1721 CLACKHS SILVK W4 W2 W6 L1 L5 W10 4.0 20.5 16 21 13 16
4 Julia Sevilla 2160 GHCHS ACA L3 W8 W7 W5 W1 L2 4.0 20 15.5 21 13 14
5 Rui Yang Yan 1920 ALMOND W8 W6 L1 L4 W3 W9 4.0 17 12.5 18 9.5 14
6 Minda Chen 1752 ADDAMS SEATT W10 L5 L3 D2 W9 W8 3.5 14.5 10 15 5.25 10.5
7 Maya Seshad Nayak 1237 NOTRED LIU L2 W9 L4 W8 W10 L1 3.0 10.5 10.5 15.5 3 10
8 Shivangi Gupta 1454 HORNER SHORE L5 L4 W9 L7 L2 L6 1.0 15.5 14.5 20 1 4
9 Enkhjin Erdenebileg 1453 OAKCHART BCS L1 L7 L8 W10 L6 L5 1.0 12 11.5 16.5 1 3
10 Aiushe Mishra 792 PRESHS NHC L6 B— L2 L9 L7 L3 1.0 11.5 11.5 16 0 4

Under Age14 Boys

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Abhinav Koka 1693 FALLON W37 W17 W15 W5 W2 W6 6.0 19.5 14.5 21.5 22 21
2 Oscar Petrov 1842 OVERLAKE SEATT W35 W13 W20 W3 L1 W5 5.0 22 16 24 18 19
3 Akshar Aiyer 1682 DOUGVA W21 W27 W9 L2 W7 W14 5.0 19.5 14.5 22.5 17.5 18
4 Ethan Vaugh Boldi 1852 TIERRA W18 W11 D22 L6 W24 W16 4.5 18 14 21 15.5 16
5 Stephen R Ho 1874 KENNED W12 W8 W23 L1 W9 L2 4.0 23 17 26 15 17
6 Daniel Cheng 1882 SUNMID BAC W7 L15 W33 W4 W20 L1 4.0 21 15 22.5 13.5 15
7 Ronak Badhe 1347 MILLER NHC L6 W10 W44 W11 L3 W23 4.0 20 15 21 12 13
8 Felix Liu 1550 BOWDMS BRIGH W31 L5 W32 W27 D14 D10 4.0 17 13 19 11.25 14.5
9 Vikram Iyer 1454 BASIS BOB W41 W16 L3 W33 L5 W22 4.0 17 12 18 9.5 15
10 Aaron Zhao 1800 OXFPREP WING D30 L7 W35 W19 W29 D8 4.0 16.5 12.5 18.5 11.25 12.5
11 Edwin Thomas 1492 MSJE W40 L4 W25 L7 W32 W21 4.0 16.5 12 18.5 10 13
12 Anish Kasam 1241 FALLON SHORE L5 W38 L14 W31 W25 W20 4.0 16 12 18 10.5 11
13 Mihir Kinjawadekar 1483 HOPKIN NHC W45 L2 L21 W34 W37 W24 4.0 15.5 10.5 17.5 7 12
14 Jaisu Kaleeswaran 1855 HOPKIN W34 L20 W12 W22 D8 L3 3.5 19 14 21 11 14
15 Aaron Lee 1514 HORNER NHC W39 W6 L1 L24 W33 D18 3.5 18.5 12.5 20 9.75 13.5
16 Brandon Xie 1729 COUNTRY BEYON W32 L9 W18 D29 W17 L4 3.5 17.5 13 19.5 10.25 13.5
17 Tergelsar Enkh 1414 DCS BCS X— L1 W39 D23 L16 W30 3.5 17 12 17 6 11.5
18 Richard Liu 1199 CENTERV DUBCC L4 W40 L16 W38 W26 D15 3.5 16.5 12 18.5 8.75 10.5
19 Shriram Rajasekar 1595 THORNJHS BCS W38 L33 D34 L10 W36 W29 3.5 12.5 8.5 14 7.5 11
20 Advait $m17 Namburi 1565 DIABLO BAC W24 W14 L2 W21 L6 L12 3.0 14.5 14.5 22.5 9.5 14
21 Raviteja Tammana 1049 ALBIANI EFS L3 W41 W13 L20 W27 L11 3.0 14 14 20 8 11
22 Abhinav Raghavendra 1598 VALLEY W26 W29 D4 L14 D23 L9 3.0 13.5 13.5 20.5 9.25 14
23 Rithwik Narendra 1654 HORNER W25 W36 L5 D17 D22 L7 3.0 13 13 19 8.25 13.5
24 Austin Lou 996 MORAGA BCS L20 W35 W36 W15 L4 L13 3.0 12.5 12.5 19 7.5 12
25 Saharsh Goenka 1038 HOPKIN L23 W42 L11 W28 L12 W35 3.0 12 12 17 6 9
26 Indrojyoti Dutta 1010 FALLON BCS L22 W28 L29 W36 L18 W33 3.0 10.5 10.5 15.5 7 9
27 Rahul Ravishankar 1369 HORNER SHORE W42 L3 W43 L8 L21 W37 3.0 10 10 15.5 4 11
28 Eugene Lim unr. DIABLO L36 L26 W40 L25 W39 W32 3.0 9 9 14 6 7
29 Anshul Govindu 1358 HORNER SHORE W43 L22 W26 D16 L10 L19 2.5 13.5 13 17.5 5.75 11.5
30 Andrew $m22 Chan 1134 THORNJHS D10 L34 L37 W44 W38 L17 2.5 10 9 14 5 8
31 Arjun Jadhav 825 CANYONM NHC L8 L32 W42 L12 W43 D34 2.5 9.5 9 13.5 3 6.5
32 Justin $m22 Leung 1130 FALLON BCS L16 W31 L8 W39 L11 L28 2.0 15 13 19 4.5 8
33 Felix John Zhou 1132 SRVCA LIU X— W19 L6 L9 L15 L26 2.0 14 14 18 3.5 10
34 Tanabh Mishra 1207 HORNER SHORE L14 W30 D19 L13 L35 D31 2.0 14 12 18 5.5 7.5
35 Oleksan Strashkin 1177 HARTMS IKRLC L2 L24 L10 W41 W34 L25 2.0 13 12 18 3 5
36 Mateusz Zielinski 1361 QUIMBY NHC W28 L23 L24 L26 L19 W41 2.0 13 12 16.5 4 7
37 Avinash Krishna 1092 BROOKF L1 L39 W30 W43 L13 L27 2.0 12 11.5 18 3.5 7
38 Zhihe Tian 826 DVMS L19 L12 W41 L18 L30 W42 2.0 11.5 10.5 15.5 2 5
39 James Thelen 790 BRETES HCA L15 W37 L17 L32 L28 W44 2.0 11 10 14.5 3 6
40 Anshul Pr Kashyap 684 FALLON L11 L18 L28 W42 L41 W43 2.0 9 8.5 13 2 4
41 Shahil Patel 586 FALLON L9 L21 L38 L35 W40 L36 1.0 11 9 15 2 2
42 Barkhas Senguun 474 AIMS BCS L27 L25 L31 L40 W44 L38 1.0 10.5 9.5 13.5 1 2
43 Aarush Agrawal 380 HOPKIN NHC L29 B— L27 L37 L31 L40 1.0 9 9 12 0 4
44 Jansen Mok 263 BASIS HCA H— H— L7 L30 L42 L39 1.0 5.5 6.5 9.5 0 4.5
45 Tanisha Joshi 667 FALLON L13 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 10 4 0 0

Under Age14 Girls

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Anne-Marie Velea 1739 EASTPS W4 W2 W5 W3 W6 W7 6.0 14.5 10.5 15 18 21
2 Sanjana Das 1360 CHA-BE BAC W6 L1 W3 W7 D4 B— 4.5 14.5 12 14.5 8.75 14
3 Janne Rempe 1441 RANCHS UNITY W5 W7 L2 L1 B— W4 4.0 16 13 16 7.5 13
4 Kavya Sasikumar 1462 WELLS L1 W5 B— W6 D2 L3 3.5 17.5 13 17.5 7.25 12
5 Reka Sztaray 1414 BAC L3 L4 L1 B— W7 W6 3.0 8.5 10.5 14.5 3 5
6 Mieke Rempe 1456 RANCHS UNITY L2 B— W7 L4 L1 L5 2.0 10 11 16 1 8
7 Tanisha Joshi 667 FALLON B— L3 L6 L2 L5 L1 1.0 11.5 11.5 17.5 0 5

Under Age12 Boys

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Shreyas Nayak 1765 MSJE D59 W60 W43 W6 W28 W4 5.5 16 11.5 17 16.25 18
2 Aaron Hu 1656 WEIBEL NHC W31 W7 W12 W28 D5 D3 5.0 20.5 15.5 23.5 19.25 19.5
3 Jacob Han 1625 CHADBO NHC W50 W18 W17 D4 W11 D2 5.0 20.5 15.5 22.5 17.75 19
4 Abhinav Penagalapati 1628 SINNOT BAC W29 W14 W8 D3 W21 L1 4.5 22.5 17 25.5 17.5 18.5
5 Krishna Nathan 1941 MURDOC W62 W15 D6 W42 D2 D9 4.5 20.5 15.5 21 14.5 17.5
6 Matthew Bhattacharya 1513 BULLIS BAC W22 W49 D5 L1 W24 W18 4.5 20 14.5 22 14.75 16
7 Harishankar Raghunath 1388 MERRYH W51 L2 W30 W23 W12 D11 4.5 19 14 21 14.5 15.5
8 Supunay Nagpal 1464 PHOENIX EFS W26 W33 L4 W43 D17 W20 4.5 18 13.5 20.5 14.25 16
9 Dhruva Bhagwat 1674 ROLLIN BAC W58 D10 H— W41 W16 D5 4.5 17.5 15.5 17.5 13 15.5
10 Sandeep Salwan 1386 MSJE W52 D9 L11 W31 W41 W17 4.5 17.5 13 19.5 13.25 14.5
11 Ishan Aiyer 1550 GALEMS D30 W13 W10 W19 L3 D7 4.0 21.5 16.5 24.5 15.75 15.5
12 David Xiao 1476 CASTEL SCC X— W23 L2 W32 L7 W36 4.0 19 14.5 19 9.5 14
13 Prabhav Pragash 1263 GOMES BAC H— L11 W27 W39 W42 D25 4.0 16.5 14 16.5 10.75 12
14 Ahyan Zaman 1343 PARKMO NHC W48 L4 W55 L17 W35 W28 4.0 16 11.5 18 10 13
15 Louka Waharte 1441 CORNEL BCS W54 L5 L29 W49 W30 W33 4.0 15.5 11 17.5 10 12
16 Jayden Xu 1435 BROOKF H— H— W59 W36 L9 W29 4.0 12 14 12 7.5 12.5
17 Tejas Mahesh 1525 PINELMS BAC W35 W20 L3 W14 D8 L10 3.5 21.5 16.5 24.5 12.75 15
18 Yanzhe Feng 1354 WINDER BRIGH W57 L3 W22 W29 D19 L6 3.5 19.5 14.5 20.5 10.25 14
19 Andy Gu 1476 CORNERS W53 D41 W24 L11 D18 D23 3.5 16.5 12.5 18.5 10.25 14
20 Aadhit Aravind Jr 1326 WILLIAMS W34 L17 D37 W58 W45 L8 3.5 16.5 12 18.5 9 13
21 Dharsh Vetrivelan 1398 WEIBEL SHORE W56 L47 W40 W48 L4 D22 3.5 16.5 12 18.5 8.75 13.5
22 Priyadarsi Mishra 1080 CUPEMS LPC L6 W66 L18 W56 W32 D21 3.5 16.5 12 18.5 7.25 10.5
23 Sid Radhakrishnan 1278 BOWDIT BAC W64 L12 W50 L7 W37 D19 3.5 16.5 12 17.5 7.75 12.5
24 Caden Kim 1314 CORNEL BCS W44 D42 L19 B— L6 W45 3.5 15.5 11.5 15.5 6.25 11.5
25 Erkhes Erdenebileg 1499 AMERIC BCS W38 L43 L41 W53 W44 D13 3.5 14.5 10.5 16.5 9.5 11.5
26 Krish Gangal 962 WEIBEL L8 L32 W52 W63 D43 W42 3.5 14.5 10 15 6.75 9
27 Sidarth Raman 1401 WEIBEL L49 D30 L13 W59 W46 W41 3.5 14 10 15.5 8 8.5
28 Sean M Kwon 1482 COVING BAC W37 W46 W47 L2 L1 L14 3.0 15.5 15.5 23.5 8 15
29 Eshan Prakash 1150 WEIBEL L4 W52 W15 L18 W48 L16 3.0 13.5 13.5 20 8 11
30 Aryan